Aurora Awards

Canadian Science Fiction & Fantasy Association

2018 Aurora Award Ballot

This ballot is for works done in 2017 by Canadians. The Aurora Awards are nominated by members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association. The top five nominated works were selected. Additional works were included where there was a tie for fifth place. Voting will open July 28, 2018.  The awards ceremony will be held at VCON 42, October 5-7, 2018, in Richmond, BC (www.vcon.ca).

Best Novel

All Those Explosions Were Someone Else’s Fault by James Alan Gardner, Tor Books
Jade City by Fonda Lee, Orbit
Light of a Distant Sun by Brent Nichols, Bundoran Press
The Rebel (Book 3 of the San Angeles Series) by Gerald Brandt, DAW Books
RecipeArium by Costi Gurgu, White Cat Publications
To Guard Against the Dark by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW Books

Best Young Adult Novel

Exo by Fonda Lee, Scholastic Press
Houses of the Old Blood by Elizabeth Whitton, Kettlescon Press
Maddie Hatter and the Gilded Gauge by Jayne Barnard, Tyche Books
Scion of the Fox by S.M. Beiko, ECW Press
The West Woods by Suzy Vadori, Evil Alter Ego Press

Best Short Fiction

A Human Stain by Kelly Robson, Tor.com
The Calling by Elizabeth Grotkowski, Enigma Front: The Monster Within, Analemma Books
Gone Flying by Liz Westbrook-Trenholm, The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound, Laksa Media
Old Souls by Fonda Lee, Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy, Laksa Media
Rose’s Arm by Calvin D. Jim, Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy, Laksa Media

Best Graphic Novel

SIGNAL Saga #0: PanGaea and the Key of Mirrari by Dominic Bercier, Mirror Comics Studios
Rock Paper Cynic by Peter Chiykowski, Webcomic
Honey Dill by Ryan Harby, Webcomic
Crash and Burn by Kate Larking and Finn Lucullan, Astres Press
It Never Rains by Kari Maaren, Webcomic
Riftworld Legends, #1-4 by Jonathan Williams, Daniel Wong, and Paris Alleyne, Joe Books

Best Poem/Song

After Midnight by David Clink, Tesseracts 20 (Compostela), EDGE
The Canadian Small-Town Denizen and the Distant-Planet Space Traveller by J.J. Steinfeld, 49th Parallels, Bundoran Press
Card by Catherine Girczyc, Tesseracts 20 (Compostela), EDGE
Cruising Glaciers by Rhea Rose, 49th Parallels, Bundoran Press
Heaven Is The Hell Of No Choices by Matt Moore, Polar Borealis #4
Meat Puppets by Lynne Sargent, Polar Borealis #4
Shadows in the Mist by Lee F. Patrick, Polar Borealis #4

Best Related Work

49th Parallels edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press
Compostela (Tesseracts 20) edited by Spider Robinson and James Alan Gardner, EDGE
Enigma Front: The Monster Within edited by Renée Bennett, Analemma Books
On Spec Magazine, The Copper Pig Writers Society
The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law, Laksa Media
Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Lucas K. Law and Derwin Mak, Laksa Media

Best Visual Presentation

Blade Runner 2049 directed by Denis Villeneuve, Alcon Entertainment
Dark Matter, Season 3, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie, Prodigy Pictures
Killjoys, Season 3, Michelle Lovretta, Temple Street Productions
Orphan Black, Season 5, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street Productions
Travelers, Season 2, Brad Wright, Carrie Mudd, John G. Lenic, and Eric McCormack, Peacock Alley Entertainment
Wynonna Earp, Season 2, Emily Andras, Seven24 Films Calgary

Best Artist

Samantha M. Beiko, covers for Laksa Media
Ann Crowe, cover art for Avians
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, A Rivet of Robots: Body of Work
Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
Fiona Staples, art for Saga comic series

Best Fan Writing and Publications

Reflections on Community and Gender in Canadian SFF, Krista D. Ball
Travelling TARDIS, Jennifer Desmarais, JenEric Designs
Science literacy for Science Fiction Readers and Writers, Ron S. Friedman, Quora
Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
WARP edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister, Montreal Science Fiction and Fantasy Association (MonSFFA)

Best Fan Organizational

Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, executive, Can*Con, Ottawa
Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau, Nicole Lavigne and Brandon Crilly, co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
Hope Nicholson, chair Prairie Comics Festival, Winnipeg
Sandra Wickham, chair Creative Ink Festival, Burnaby, BC

Best Fan Related Work

S.M. Beiko and Clare C. Marshall, Business BFFs (Podcast)
Kari Maaren, Monthly Musical Performances at ChiSeries Toronto
Kraken Not Stirred, Robots vs. Monsters (musical album)
Joshua Pantalleresco, Just Joshing (Podcast)
Steve Swanson, Poster for When Words Collide

Voting for the 2018 Aurora Awards will open July 28, 2018

Send Me an Email Reminder!